Members Emeriti

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Effective September 1, 2019

A

Accinelli, Robert – History
Acker, Sandra – Social Justice Education
Adamowski, Thomas – English
Adamson, Susan – Physiology
Aide, William – Music
Aird, Paul – Forestry
Akcoglu, Mustafa – Mathematics
Alderson-Smith, Gavin – Anthropology
Allen, Peter – English
Amburgey, Terry – Management
Anderson, Gordon – Economics
Anderson, Stephen – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Andrew, Edward – Political Science
Andrews, David – Statistical Sciences
Antone, Eileen – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Anwar, Rashid – Biochemistry
Archer, Michael – Nutritional Sciences
Argyropoulos, Stavros – Materials Science & Engineering
Armatage, Kay – Cinema Studies
Armstrong, Lawrin – Medieval Studies
Arntzen, Sonja – East Asian Studies
Asals, Frederick – English
Ashley, Mary Jane – Public Health Sciences
Atwood, Harold – Physiology
Auster, Henry – English

B​

Badley, Elizabeth – Public Health Sciences
Baecker, Ronald – Computer Science
Baines, Cornelia – Public Health Sciences
Baird, George – Architecture, Landscape, and Design
Balke, Stephen – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Barker, Jonathan – Political Science
Barnes, Christopher – Slavic Languages & Literatures
Barnes, Timothy – Classics
Barnsley, Janet M – Health Policy, Management and Evaluation
Beach, David – Music
Beattie, Mary – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Beck, Clive – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Beck, Roger – Classics
Becker, Andrew – Molecular Genetics
Bedford, Charles – Slavic Languages & Literatures
Bellamy, Donald – Social Work
Bencze, Lawrence – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Bennett, Barrie – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Berg, Katherine – Physical Therapy
Berger, Carl – History
Berman, William – History
Berry, R Albert – Economics
Bertrand-Jennings, Chantal – French Language & Literature
Bhatt, Parth – French Language & Literature
Bird, Richard – Management
Birgeneau, Robert – Physics
Birkemoe, Peter – Civil Engineering
Birnbaum, Eleazar – Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Blake, Ian – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Blake, Terence – Forestry
Bloom, Thomas – Mathematics
Blute, Marion – Sociology
Bocking, Alan – Physiology
Bonert, Richard – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Boocock, David – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Bors, Douglas – Psychology
Bourne, Larry – Geography
Boursier, Nicole – French Language & Literature
Bowen, Barry – Pharmaceutical Sciences
Breton, Margot – Social Work
Breton, Raymond – Sociology
Britton, John – Geography
Brownfield, David – Sociology
Bruce, Robert – Nutritional Sciences
Brudner, Alan S – Law
Bryan, Rorke – Forestry
Burke, James – Spanish
Burnham, Willets – Medical Science
Burnham, Willets – Pharmacology
Burton, Frances – Anthropology

C

Callahan, William – History
Calzavara, Liviana – Public Health Sciences
Cameron, Elspeth – English
Cameron, Linda – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Campbell, Douglas – Sociology
Capozzi, Rocco – Italian Studies
Carver, Jeremy – Molecular Genetics
Chaffey, Charles – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Chalin Clark, Catherine – Public Health Sciences
Challis, John – Physiology
Chambers, Anthony – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Chambers, Douglas – English
Chambers, J – Linguistics
Chambon, Adrienne – Social Work
Chan, Helen – Medical Science
Charles, Michael – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Charlton, Milton – Physiology
Chew, John – Anthropology
Chipman, Mary – Public Health Sciences
Clement, Andrew – Information Studies
Clement, Christine – Astronomy and Astrophysics
Clement, Maurice – Astronomy and Astrophysics
Cobbold, Richard – Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Coburn, David – Public Health Sciences
Cohen, Jon – Economics
Cole, Donald – Public Health Sciences
Coleman, John – Cell & Systems Biology
Connelly, Michael – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Cook, Eleanor – English
Cook, Rebecca – Law
Cook, Stephen – Computer Science
Corey, Paul – Public Health Sciences
Corman, Brian – English
Corneil, Derek – Computer Science
Corter, Carl – Applied Psychology & Human Development
Cott, Cheryl – Physical Therapy
Cowper, Elizabeth – Linguistics
Cozea, Angela – French Language & Literature
Craig, Barbara – Information Studies
Craik, Fergus – Psychology
Csizmadia, Imre – Chemistry
Cuddy-Keane, Melba – English
Cumming, Alister – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Cummins, James – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Currie, Iain – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

D

Daar, Abdallah Salim – Public Health Sciences
Dao, Thuan – Dentistry
Davies, Alan – Religion
Davis, H Chandler – Mathematics
Davis, Natalie – History
Davison, Edward – Electrical & Computer Engineering
D’Cruz, Joseph – Management
De Kerckhove, Derrick – French Language & Literature
De Sousa, Ronald – Philosophy
DeLaurier, James – Aerospace Science & Engineering
Dengler, Nancy – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Dent, Julian – History
Dewees, Donald – Economics
Dickens, Bernard – Law
Dierick, Augustinus – Germanic Languages & Literatures
Dmitrevsky, Sergi – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dolan, Alf – Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Dolezel, Lubomir – Slavic Languages & Literatures
Domville, Eric William – English
Donnelly, Michael – Political Science
Donner, Gail – Nursing Science
Doob, Anthony – Criminology & Soc’legal Studies
Dooley, Ann – Medieval Studies
Dostrovsky, Jonathan – Physiology
Dowler, E Wayne – History
Drake, Thomas – Physics
Dresher, B Elan – Linguistics
Drewitt, Robert – Anthropology
Duffy, Dennis – English
Dungan, D Peter – Management
Dunlop, David – Physics
Dutka, JoAnna – English
Dyck, Harvey – History
Dyer, Charles – Astronomy and Astrophysics

​E

Eakin, Joan – Public Health Sciences
Eddie, Scott – Economics
Eichler, Margrit – Social Justice Education
Ellers, Erich – Mathematics
Ellis, Keith Aa – Spanish
Endrenyi, Laszlo – Pharmacology
Enright, Wayne – Computer Science
Estes, James – History
Evans, Mark – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Evans, Mark – Exercise Sciences
Eyssen, Gail – Public Health Sciences

F

Falconer, A. Graham – French Language & Literature
Falkenheim, Victor – East Asian Studies
Farge, James – Medieval Studies
Fenton, Aaron – Dentistry
Fernie, John Donald – Astronomy and Astrophysics
Feuerverger, Grace – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Finlayson, Michael – History
Fisher, James – Management
Fitch, Brian – French Language & Literature
Fitting, Peter – French Language & Literature
Fiume, Eugene – Computer Science
Fleck, James – Management
Fleming, E Patricia – Information Studies
Fleming, John – French Language & Literature
Fletcher, Joseph – Political Science
Floyd, John – Economics
Foulkes, Frank – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Frank, John – Public Health Sciences
Frank, Roberta – Medieval Studies
Fraser, Donald AS – Statistical Sciences
Freedman, Jonathan – Psychology
Friedland, Judith – Occupational Therapy
Friedland, Martin – Law
Friedmann, Harriet – Sociology
Fuss, Melvyn – Economics

G

Gad, Gunter – Geography
Gadalla, Tahany – Social Work
Galbraith, David – English
Gallop, Ruth – Nursing Science
Galloway, John – Geography
Gamlin, Peter – Social Justice Education
Ganczarczyk, Jerzy – Civil Engineering
Garrison, Robert – Astronomy and Astrophysics
Garshowitz, Libby – Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Gartner, Rosemary – Criminology & Soc’legal Studies
George, Usha – Social Work
Gerin-Lajoie, Diane – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Gillis, Ronald – Sociology
Glickman, Robert – Spanish
Goffart, Walter – History
Goldenberg, Andrei – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Goldstick, Daniel – Philosophy
Golombek, Lisa – Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Gordon, Myron – Management
Grant, John – Classics
Greenwood, Brian – Geography
Greenwood, Carol – Nutritional Sciences
Grendler, Paul – History
Griffiths, Franklyn Jc – Political Science
Grise, Catherine – French Language & Literature
Grusec, Joan – Psychology
Gulsoy, Joseph – Spanish
Gunderson, Morley – Economics
Gunz, Hugh – Management
Gurd, James – Biochemistry
Guttman, Irwin – Statistical Sciences

H

Hacking, Ian – Philosophy
Hagan, John – Sociology
Halewood, William – English
Halperin, J Stephen – Mathematics
Halpern, Paul – Management
Hanna, Gila – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Haque, Wahidul – Mathematics
Harvey, Edward – Sociology
Harvey, Harold – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Hasher, Lynn – Psychology
Hauer, Ezra – Civil Engineering
Hayne, Barrie – English
Healey, Antonette – Medieval Studies
Hehner, Eric – Computer Science
Helleiner, Gerald – Economics
Hempel, Wolfgang – Germanic Languages & Literatures
Henry, David – Health Policy, Management and Evaluation
Herman, C Peter – Psychology
Hill, Richard – Medical Biophysics
Hillgarth, Jocelyn – Medieval Studies
Hinton, Geoffrey – Computer Science
Hollander, Samuel – Economics
Holness, D Linn – Public Health Sciences
Hooper, Frank – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Horowitz, Gad – Political Science
Horstmann, Ignatius – Management
House, Ronald – Public Health Sciences
Howell, Nancy – Sociology
Hsieh, John – Public Health Sciences
Hubbes, Martin – Forestry
Hurdle, Vanolin – Civil Engineering
Hutcheon, Linda – English
Hutchison, Ann – Medieval Studies
Hynes, J Allan – Economics

​I

Iizuka, Keigo – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Inwood, Brad – Classics
Iribarne, Louis – Slavic Languages & Literatures
Irving, Howard – Social Work
Irwin, Marjorie – Classics
Isajiw, Wsevolod – Sociology
Israel, Milton – History

J

Jackson, Suzanne – Public Health Sciences
James, David – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Jardine, Andrew – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Jeauneau, Edouard – Medieval Studies
Jeejeebhoy, Khursheed – Nutritional Sciences
Jervis, Robert – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Johns, Alana – Linguistics
Johnson, Robert – History
Johnston, Alexandra – English
Jones, Charles – Sociology
Jordan, Anne – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Jurdjevic, Velimir – Mathematics

K

Kalant, Harold – Pharmacology
Keall, Edward – Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Keffer, James – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Kelner, Merrijoy – Public Health Sciences
Kennedy, John – Psychology
Kenney, Andrew – Forestry
Kerslake, Lawrence – French Language & Literature
Kitunen, Joan – Management
Klausner, David – English
Klausner, David – Medieval Studies
Klein, Martin – History
Kleindienst, Maxine – Anthropology
Knowles, J Gary – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Kolodny, Harvey – Management
Kontos, Alkis – Political Science
Kornberg, Jacques – History
Kremer, Elmar – Philosophy
Krondl, Maria – Nutritional Sciences
Kunov, Hans – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Kupka, Ivan – Mathematics
Kushner, Eva – Comparative Literature
Kwan, Hon – Physiology

​L

Lancashire, Anne – English
Lancashire, Ian – English
Lane, Byron – Biochemistry
Lang, Daniel – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Lapkin, Sharon – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Latta, Martha – Anthropology
LeDuc, Lawrence – Political Science
Lee, Richard – Anthropology
Leggatt, Alexander – English
Lehouck, Emile – French Language & Literature
Leithwood, Kenneth – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Lemieux-Charles, Louise – Health Policy, Management and Evaluation
Leon, Pedro – Spanish
Letarte, Michelle – Immunology
Levesque, Hector – Computer Science
Levin, Michael – Anthropology
Liebgott, Bernard – Dentistry
Lightman, Ernie – Social Work
Liman, Anthony – East Asian Studies
Lindheim, Ralph – Slavic Languages & Literatures
Litherland, Albert – Physics
Lloyd, Trevor – History
Lockhart, Robert – Psychology
Logan, Robert – Physics
Lord, Michel – French Language & Literature
Lutz, R.Theodore – Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Luus, Rein – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Lynn, Richard – East Asian Studies

M

Macdonald, Geraldine – Nursing Science
MacFadden, Robert – Social Work
Mackay, Donald – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Magill, Dennis – Sociology
Manzer, Ronald – Political Science
Marker, Frederick – English
Marks, Alexander – Biochemistry
Martell, David – Forestry
Martin, Roger – Management
Marziali, Elsa – Social Work
Mascall, Matthew – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Massam, Diane – Linguistics
Matthews, Robert – Political Science
Matus, Jill – English
Mavalwala, Jamshed D – Anthropology
May, Albert – Physics
Mayer, Hartwig – Germanic Languages & Literatures
Mayhall, John – Dentistry
McClelland, John Alan – French Language & Literature
McComb, Dorothy – Dentistry
McConica, James – Medieval Studies
McCool, James – Mathematics
McDonald, Lynn – Social Work
McDonough, Christopher – Classics
McDonough, Peggy – Public Health Sciences
McDougall, David – Medieval Studies
McDougall, Ian – Medieval Studies
McIntire, C. Thomas – Religion
McKneally, Martin – Public Health Sciences
Mclean, Alexander – Materials Science & Engineering
McLean, Stewart – Chemistry
McLeod, Randall – English
Meeks, Donald – Social Work
Menzefricke, Ulrich – Management
Menzinger, Michael – Chemistry
Michelson, William – Sociology
Miles, Angela – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Miller, Anthony – Public Health Sciences
Millgate, Michael – English
Millson, Margaret – Public Health Sciences
Misgeld, Dieter – Social Justice Education
Mitchell, Andrew – Management
Mock, David – Dentistry
Mohanty, Bibhuti – Civil Engineering
Morris, Glenn – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Munro, D Scott – Geography
Murasugi, Kunio – Mathematics
Murray, Alexander – History
Murray, Robert – Biochemistry
Myers, Ted – Public Health Sciences
Mylopoulos, John – Computer Science

N

Nakajima, Kazuko – East Asian Studies
Nautiyal, Jagdish – Forestry
Neal, Radford – Statistical Sciences
Nedelsky, Jennifer R – Law
Neglia, Erminio – Spanish
Nelson, Wendy – History
Nesselroth, Peter – French Language & Literature
Neumann, A Wilhelm – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Neysmith, Sheila – Social Work
Norwich, Kenneth – Physiology

O

Oatley, Keith – Psychology
Okey, Allan – Pharmacology
Ondrack, Daniel – Management
O’Neill-Karch, Mariel – French Language & Literature
Osborn, Richard – Public Health Sciences
O’Toole, Roger – Religion
Ottensmeyer, Peter – Medical Biophysics

P

Pace-Asciak, Cecil – Pharmacology
Packham, Marian – Biochemistry
Painter, Robert – Biochemistry
Paradi, Joseph – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Parker, Brian – English
Pasupathy, Subbarayan – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Pauly, Peter – Management
Pavliuc, Nicolae – Slavic Languages & Literatures
Pennefather, Peter – Physiology
Percival, Anthony – Spanish
Percy, John – Astronomy and Astrophysics
Perron, Paul – French Language & Literature
Perz, John – Physics
Pesando, James – Economics
Phillips, David – Information Studies
Phillips, Mary – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Philpott, Stuart – Anthropology
Pietersma, Albert – Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Pilliar, Robert – Dentistry
Plewes, Donald – Medical Biophysics
Polivy, Janet – Psychology
Ponomareff, Constantin – Slavic Languages & Literatures
Posner, Morton – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Power, Roxanne – Social Work
Pratt, R Cranford – Political Science
Pringle, Dorothy – Nursing Science
Purdham, James – Public Health Sciences

R

Raby, David – History
Rackoff, Charles – Computer Science
Radomski, Manny – Exercise Sciences
Rao, A Venketeshwer – Nutritional Sciences
Rauth, A Michael – Medical Biophysics
Ray, Ajit – Anthropology
Razack, Sherene – Social Justice Education
Regier, Henry – Environment
Reibetanz, John – English
Reid, Frank – Economics
Reingold, Eyal – Psychology
Reynolds, William – Chemistry
Richardson, Douglas – History of Art
Richardson, G Peter – Religion
Rist, John – Classics
Robertson, Ann – Public Health Sciences
Robertson, Ian – History
Robinson, Edward – Chemistry
Robson, Ann – History
Rogers, John – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Ross, Robert Bruce – Dentistry
Rotstein, Abraham – Political Science
Rovet, Joanne – Psychology
Rowe, David – Physics
Roy, Dibyendu – Forestry
Russell, Paul – Political Science

S

Saas, Christa – Germanic Languages & Literatures
Saddlemyer, Ann – English
Sadowski, Paul – Molecular Genetics
Sakinofsky, Isaac – Public Health Sciences
Salama, Andre – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Samarin, William – Anthropology
Sandbrook, Richard – Political Science
Sandler, Rivanne – Near & Middle Eastern Civilizations
Sarkar, Bibudhendra – Biochemistry
Savan, Beth – Environment
Schachter, Harry – Biochemistry
Schlepp, Wayne – East Asian Studies
Schlesinger, Benjamin – Social Work
Schlichter, Lyanne – Physiology
Schmidt, Lawrence – Religion
Seaquist, Ernest – Astronomy and Astrophysics
Seeman, Philip – Pharmacology
Selby, Kenneth – Civil Engineering
Seliger, Helfried – Germanic Languages & Literatures
Semlyen, Adam – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sen, Dipak – Mathematics
Shah, Chandrakant – Public Health Sciences
Shapiro, Ben – Social Work
Sharpe, Richard – Mathematics
Shaw, Joseph – History of Art
Shaw, Maria – History of Art
Shek, Pang – Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology
Shephard, Roy – Exercise Sciences
Shera, Wes – Social Work
Shettleworth, Sara – Psychology
Shulman, Marc – Immunology
Sidnell, Michael – English
Silva, Edward – Sociology
Siminovitch, Louis – Molecular Genetics
Simpson, John – Sociology
Skinner, Harvey – Public Health Sciences
Skolnik, Michael – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Skyrme, Raymond – Spanish
Smith, David – French Language & Literature
Smith, Dorothy – Social Justice Education
Smith, James – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Smith, Kenneth – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Smith, Marilyn – Psychology
Smith, Peter – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Smith, Stuart – Mathematics
Smyth, Ronald – Linguistics
Soberman, Richard – Civil Engineering
Solomon, Peter – Political Science
Solomon, Susan – Political Science
Sommerville, Iain – Materials Science & Engineering
Spada, Nina – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Spence, Ian – Psychology
Spencer, Metta – Sociology
Sprules, W Gary – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Srivastava, Muni – Statistical Sciences
Stangeby, Peter – Aerospace Science & Engineering
Stanley, Elise – Physiology
Stefanovic, Ingrid – Philosophy
Sternberg, Ricardo – Spanish
Steuart, Gerald – Civil Engineering
Stiegelbauer, Suzanne – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Still, Ian Wj – Chemistry
Stren, Richard – Political Science
Stuss, Donald – Psychology
Sullivan, Edmund – Leadership, Higher & Adult Education
Swain, Merrill – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning

T

Tall, Franklin – Mathematics
Tannock, Ian – Medical Biophysics
Tannock, Rosemary – Applied Psychology & Human Development
Tanswell, Alan – Physiology
Taylor, Robert – French Language & Literature
Thiessen, Dennis – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Thompson, Lilian – Nutritional Sciences
Thompson, Paul – History & Philosophy of Science & Techn.
Thomson, H. Leslie – English
Thomson, Roger – Slavic Languages & Literatures
Tidwell, Thomas – Chemistry
Timmer, Victor – Forestry
Timusk, John – Civil Engineering
Titley, Keith – Dentistry
Tolton, Cameron – French Language & Literature
Toner, Brenda – Medical Science
Townsend, David Robert – Medieval Studies
Traill, John – Classics
Trass, Olev – Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Trehub, Sandra – Psychology
Tsukimura, Reiko – East Asian Studies
Tulving, Endel – Psychology
Turksen, Ismail – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

​U​

Ungar, Sheldon – Sociology
Urquhart, Alasdair – Philosophy

V

Valdes, Mario – Comparative Literature
Valleau, John Philip – Chemistry
Van De Vegte, John – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Vanderburgh, Rosamond – Anthropology
Varmuza, Susannah – Cell & Systems Biology
Venter, Ronald – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Verrier, Mary (Molly) – Physical Therapy
Vertin, Michael – Religion
Vicari, E Patricia – English
Visser, Colin – English
Vranesic, Zvonko – Electrical & Computer Engineering

W​

Y

Wagle, Narendra – History
Wallace, John – Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
Walters, Gary – Psychology
Ward, Charles – Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Warkentin, Germaine – English
Warsh, Jerry – Medical Science
Waterhouse, David – East Asian Studies
Watkins, Melville – Political Science
Watson, Andrew – Economics
Watson, Philip – Dentistry
Watt-Watson, Judith – Nursing Science
Wayne, Michael – History
Webster, Jill – Spanish
Wells, Lilian – Social Work
West, Gordon – Physics
Westgate, John – Earth Sciences
Whitney, Joseph – Geography
Will, George – Civil Engineering
Williams, D Dudley – Environment
Williams, George – Biochemistry
Williams, Paul – Health Policy, Management and Evaluation
Williamson, Nancy – Information Studies
Wilson, Thomas – Economics
Wojtowicz, J. Martin – Physiology
Wong, Samuel – Physics
Wonham, Walter – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Wooldridge, Terence – French Language & Literature
Wortman, David – Computer Science
Wu, Gillian – Immunology

Y

Yeomans, John – Psychology
Young, Kue – Public Health Sciences

Z

Zaky, Safwat – Electrical & Computer Engineering
Zarb, George – Dentistry
Zeitlin, Irving – Sociology
Zimmerman, Ann – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Zukotynski, Stefan – Electrical & Computer Engineering