Graduate Academic Appeals Board Membership

​2021-2022

Chair

Jim Phillips, Faculty of Law (July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2023)  

Alternate Chairs

Ron Levi, Munk School of Global Affairs (January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2023)
Mariana Prado, Faculty of Law (September 1, 2020 to August 31, 2025)

Secretary

Angelique Plata, School of Graduate Studies  

Faculty Members

Division I

Greig Henderson, English (July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2023)
Paul Thompson, History and Philosophy of Science and Technology (July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2023)
Keren Rice, Linguistics (July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2023)  

Division II

Lynne Howarth, Information (July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2023)
Michele Peterson‐Badali, Human Development and Applied Psychology (July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2022)
David Burnes, Faculty of Social Work (July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2021)   

Division III

Chris Damaren, Aerospace Studies (July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2023)
Willy Wong, Electrical and Computer Engineering (July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021)
Ron Kluger, Chemistry (April 20, 2021 to April 19, 2024)  

Division IV

Luc De Nil, Speech-Language Pathology (July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2023)
Michael J. Wiley, Surgery (July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2022)
Peter Donnelly, Exercise Sciences (January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2023)

Student Members

John Evjen, Germanic Languages and Literature, Division I (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022)
Branden Rizzuto, Anthropology, Division II (May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2022)
Chaim Katz, Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering, Division III (October 22, 2019 to October 21, 2020)